Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. GDPR

 

  1. Identity and contact details of the controller
  2. Contact details of the data protection officer
  3. Data Processing on our website

    • 1. Website functions

      1. Bereitstellung der Webseite und Erstellung von Logfiles
      2. Use of technically necessary cookies
      3. Google Maps and Google Fonts
      4. YouTube
    • 2. eCommerce

      1. Service Centre
      2. Creating a customer account
      3. Contact form and contacting us by email
    • 3. Marketing

      1. Newsletter
      2. Direct marketing
    • 4. Data protection and legal disputes

      1. Data protection requests pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. GDPR.
      2. Defending and enforcing legal claims
  4. Categories of recipients
  5. Third country transfer
  6. Your rights
  7. Overview of the cookies used

 

  I. Identity and contact details of the controller

Your contact partner as controller within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR”) and other national data protection laws of the member states and other provisions of data protection law is:

Kaneka Pharma Europe NV
Niederlassung Deutschland
Frankfurter Straße 80 - 82
65760 Eschborn

(hereafter "we", "is" or "our")

II. Contact details of the data protection officer

The protection of your personal data has a high priority for us. In order to express this importance, we have commissioned a consulting firm specialising in data protection and data security to take on these central issues. Our data protection officer also comes from this very experienced circle of experts.

We are advised by:

MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte, Brienner Straße 11, 80333 Munich, Germany / www.magellan-datenschutz.de/en

For all questions concerning data protection and data security, please contact our data protection officer directly at MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte:

Email: Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo. / Phone: +49 (0) 6196-96797-29

III. Data Processing on our website

1. Website functions

 i. Provision of the website and creation of log files

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of providing the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b. Purpose

The temporary storage of your personal data by us is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For this purpose, your personal data must be stored for the duration of the session.

Your personal data are stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. Your personal data also help us to optimise the website and to ensure that our IT systems are secure. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

c. Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In case your personal data are recorded for the purpose of providing the website, this happens as soon as the relevant session has ended.

If your personal data is stored in log files, they will be erased after eight weeks at the latest. If the log files are stored beyond this period, your personal data will be made anonymous so that it is no longer possible to assign them to a website visitor.

d. Objection and rectification option

The collection of your personal data for the provision of the website and the storage of your personal data in log files is mandatory for operating the website. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

ii. Use of technically necessary cookies

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the use of technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b. Purpose

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to make it easier for you to use our website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these functions to work your web browser has to be recognised even after a page change. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

c. Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this happens, in particular, as soon as the relevant session has ended.

d. Objection and Rectification Option

An overview of the technically necessary cookies used on our website can be found at the bottom of the page.

Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from the computer to our website. You therefore have complete control over the use of cookies.

By adjusting the settings of your browser you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which are already stored may be deleted by you at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use all functions of our website.

The transmission of Flash cookies cannot be prevented in the settings of your Browser. You will need to make the necessary changes in your Adobe Flash Player settings.

iii. Google Maps und Google Fonts

a. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the integration of Google Fonts is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-DSGVO. We integrate Google Maps by a so-called "two-click solution". Your personal data will only be transmitted to Google if you agree to the integration of Google Maps by clicking on the map an additional time. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is therefore your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-DSGVO.

b. Purpose

The processing of your personal data in the context of the integration of Google Maps and Google Fonts helps you to find our locations more easily and us to display fonts uniformly on our website.

c. Duration of storage

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In our case this happens as soon as the relevant session has ended.

d. Objection and rectification option

The use of the map service "Google Maps" is not required for the purpose of using our website. You are free to decide if you want to use the service

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please see:
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq or under http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/privacy/.

iv. YouTube

a. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which are processed through the integration of YouTube videos, is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-DSGVO.

b. Purpose

The processing of your personal data by YouTube serves to provide an appealing, uniform presentation of video content on our website, independent of your terminal device.

c. Duration of storage

We use YouTube videos in advanced privacy mode. This mode ensures that no further information about visits to our website is stored beyond the integration. Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case at the latest at the end of your visit to our website.

d. Objection and rectification option

The processing of your personal data, which are processed for the integration of YouTube videos, is mandatory. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

2. eCommerce

i. Service Centre

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the use of our Service Centre is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

b. Purpose

The purpose of the processing of your personal data in the context of our Service Centre is to perform a contract between you and us. The Service Centre is reserved for customers with an existing customer ID and an associated password. The purpose of the Service Centre is in particular customer care, i.e. the provision of help and support within the framework of existing contractual relationships.

c. Duration of storage

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of processing your personal data in the context of our Service Centre, this happens when the contract on which the work was based has been performed and all claims arising from the contractual relationship are statute-barred or statutory retention periods do not prevent erasure.

d. Objection and rectification option

The processing of your personal data in the context of our Service Centre is absolutely necessary to perform a contract between you and us. You can therefore not object to this.

 

ii. Creating a customer account

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of creating a customer account is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

b. Purpose

Your customer account facilitates the way contracts are entered into between you and us and is also for customer care purposes. The processing of your personal data when creating your customer account is necessary in order to perform a contract between you and us or to implement pre-contractual measures and is also for customer care purposes.

c. Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this happens at the latest when you close your customer account.

d. Objection and rectification option

You can close your customer account at any time. In this case, your personal data will be erased unless statutory retention periods prevent erasure.

iii. Contact form and contacting us by email

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data transmitted in the course of contacting us is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If you contact us to enter into a contract, Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

b. Purpose

The processing of your personal data when contacting us only takes place to process your request.

c. Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data emailed to us, this is the case when your request has been processed and statutory retention periods do not prevent erasure.

d. Objection and rectification option

You can always object to the processing of your personal data in the context of contacting us for the future. In this case, however, we cannot process your request any further. All personal data stored in the context of contacting us will be erased, unless statutory retention periods prevent erasure.

3. Marketing

i. Newsletter

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of sending the newsletter is your given consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

b. Purpose

The collection of your personal data is for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of sending you the newsletter is to send you updates, offers and, possibly, to promote sales by selling goods or services.

c. Duration of storage

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter.

d. Objection and rectification option

You can withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time or use the unsubscribe link in each newsletter to object to receiving the newsletter for the future.

 

ii. Direct marketing

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is either your declared consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or the lawful basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR or § 7 (3) UWG (German Act Combating Unfair Competition, “Gesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb” - “UWG”).

b. Purpose

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is to send you updates, offers and, possibly, to promote sales by selling goods or services.

c. Duration of storage

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to archieve the purpose for which they were collected; this is particularly the case when we receive your withdrawl of your declared consent or your objection.

d. Objection of rectification option

You can withdraw your consent at any time for the future or object to the processing of your personal data within the context of direct marketing measures at any time for the future.

 

4. Data protection and legal disputes

i. Data protection requests pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. GDPR

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for processing of your personal data in the context of processing your data protection request ("data protection request") is Art. 6 (1) lit. c ICW Art. 12 et seq. GDPR. Legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the legally compliant processing of a data protection request is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b. Purpose

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing your data protection request is to answer your data protection enquiry. The subsequent documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data protection request is to fulfil the legally required accountability, Art. 5 (2) GDPR.

c. Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of data protection requests, pursuant to § 41 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act, “Bundesdatenschutzgesetz” - “BDSG”) ICW § 31 (2) Nr. 1 OWiG (Act on Regulatory Offences, “Gesetz über Ordnungswidrigkeiten” – “OWiG”), this is three years after the respective process has ended.

d. Objection and rectification option

You can object to the processing of your personal data for the future at any time in the context of the processing of data protection requests. In this case, however, we will not be able to process your data protection request any further.

The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data protection request is mandatory. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

ii. Defending and enforcing legal claims

a. Legal basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

b. Purpose

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is the defence of unjustified claims and the legal enforcement of claims and rights.

c. Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

d. Objection and rectification option

The processing of your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is absolutely necessary for the defence and enforcement thereof. Consequently, you cannot object to this.

 

IV. Categories of recipients

Within our company, those bodies and departments receive personal data that they need to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. In some cases we use various types of service providers and transfer your personal data to other trusted recipients. These can include:

- Banks
- Scanning service
- Print shops
- Letter shops
- IT service providers
- Lawyers and courts

 

V. Third country transfer

As part of the processing of your personal data, we may transfer your personal data to trustworthy and specially selected service providers in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

We only work with service providers who provide us with the appropriate safeguards for the security of your personal data and can guarantee that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the strict European data protection standards. A copy of these appropriate safeguards can be inspected at our premises.

If we transfer personal data to third countries, we do so on the basis of a so-called adequacy decision of the European Commission or, in the absence of such a decision, on the basis of so-called standard data protection clauses, which have also been adopted by the European Commission.

 

VI Your rights

You have the following rights against us:

  1. Right of access

You have the right to access as to whether or not and, if so, what your personal data of you are being processed by us. Is this the case, we will additionally give you access to the following:

  1. the purpose of the processing;
  2. the categories of data;
  3. the recipients of your personal data;
  4. the envisaged period of storage or the criteria used to determine the envisaged period of storage;
  5. any other rights you have;
  6. where we have not obtained the personal data from you: Any available information as to their source;
  7. if available: the existence of automated decision-making and any information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of the processing.

 

  1. Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification and/or completion of the personal data that is being processed by us, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  1. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data, provided that

  1. we verify the accuracy of your personal data being processed by us;
  2. the processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  3. you need the personal data being processed by us for the purpose of prosecution when we no longer need your personal data for the purpose of processing;
  4. you have objected to the processing of your personal data and we are in the process of verifying your objection.

 

  1. Right to erasure

You have the right to erasure of your personal data, provided that

  1. we no longer need your personal data for its original purpose;
  2. you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your personal data;
  3. you object to the processing of your personal data and, unless it is about direct marketing, there are no overriding grounds for further processing;
  4. the processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  5. the erasure of your personal data is required by law;
  6. your personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services when you were a minor.

 

  1. Right to notification

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing, we will communicate any rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing to any recipients of your personal data.

 

  1. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to transmit them to another controller. If it is technically feasible, you have the right to have them directly transmitted from us to another controller.

 

  1. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on particular grounds. If this is the case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

If your personal data is being processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time.

 

  1. Right to withdraw

You have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before your withdrawal.

 

  1. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the provisions of the GDPR.

The competent supervisory authority for us is:

Der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Gustav-Stresemann-Ring
65189 Wiesbaden
+49 (0)6 11 14 080
Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.

 

VII. Overview of the cookies used

In the operation of this website we use different cookies, as described above. The following table lists the cookies that are used on this website-

Provider

Cookie name

Description

Duration of storage

kanekapharma.com

hex{32}

Stores information about the use of the website, for example in the context of the user's preferred language.

Session

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at any time.